Barramundi with Moroccan spices

Seafood Australian

Be the first to rate

Barramundi with Moroccan spices is a Australian classic for good reason — x 400g barramundi does most of the work, and the method is approachable enough for a weeknight. A hot pan and a little patience give you the kind of colour and texture that makes this dish. Below you will find the full ingredient list, the method, and a few tips we think make the difference.

↓ Jump to recipe 🖨 Print

Barramundi with Moroccan spices — Seafood recipe, Australian cuisine
Barramundi with Moroccan spices · Australian

Ingredients

Method

  1. Tip all the dressing ingredients into a food processor with a pinch of salt and blitz to a dressing. Slash the fish three times on each side, coat with half of the dressing, then set aside to marinate for about 30 mins.
  2. Heat oven to 220C/fan 200C/gas 7. Place the fish on a roasting tray, then cook in the oven for 20 mins until the flesh is firm and the eyes have turned white. Serve the fish with the rest of the dressing and steamed couscous or rice.
  3. KNOW HOW: HOW TO COOK IT: Cooking barramundi on the bone, as we have done here, has its advantages – it will stay more moist during cooking, and some would say that the flavour is enhanced, too. If you want to take out the bones they are easy to locate and less likely to be lodged in the fillet if the fish is cooked whole. Fillets can be simply pan-fried or grilled. If you like trout, you will really enjoy the flavour of barramundi, which lends itself to similar ingredients and cooking methods – citrus flavours are particularly good, as are garlic and wild mushrooms. Simply roasting the fish with some fresh herbs, olive oil and seasoning is delicious, and in the summer months you could barbecue it, too. One thing that you mustn’t miss are the cheeks or ‘pearls’ of the fish, these are simply lovely, moist and really sweet – well worth leaving the head on for!

Tips for the best Barramundi with Moroccan spices

  • Rest the finished dish for a few minutes before serving — it lets the flavours settle and the texture firm up.
  • Preheat the oven fully before anything goes in — a cold start changes the texture.
  • Taste as you go. Seasoning at the end is fine, but adjusting halfway through gives a more balanced result.
  • Do not crowd the pan. Cook in batches if needed so everything browns instead of steaming.

Variations

  • Fusion twist: keep the method but swap the spices for your own favourites — the Australian base takes well to it.
  • Individual portions: divide into ramekins or a muffin tin and reduce the baking time by about a third.
  • Mild version: halve the chilli and finish with a spoon of yoghurt or cream to soften the heat.

Serving ideas

Serve hot with rice, potatoes or crusty bread, and something green on the side.

Storage

Best eaten fresh. Leftovers keep covered in the fridge for 2 days; reheat in a hot pan or oven rather than the microwave to bring the crispness back.

Frequently asked questions

What can I substitute for x 400g barramundi?

Any ingredient with a similar texture and cooking time works; see the variations below for ideas. Keep quantities the same and adjust seasoning at the end.

Is this Barramundi with Moroccan spices recipe medium to make?

It is rated medium: 9 ingredients and 3 steps. Follow the order and the tips above and it is very forgiving.

Can I make Barramundi with Moroccan spices ahead of time?

Yes. It actually improves after a few hours, so make it earlier in the day and reheat gently before serving.

Recipe data via TheMealDB — source

0 comments